Forum of Apache users Forum Index Forum of Apache users
Discussions of software for tuning the Apache web servers
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Server Status

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum of Apache users Forum Index -> ApacheConf
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
xebeck



Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:40 pm    Post subject: Server Status Reply with quote

Hi people... Smile Do you know why is the Server's status stopped? The server is connected and running, yet when when I restart the server it doesn't start? Any suggestions? Apache is running and everything looks fine.. oh by the way, I'm running Apache on Win32
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szimin
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try to restart the service of Apache directly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xebeck



Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:51 pm    Post subject: server status Reply with quote

I have done that directly from the task-bar, Apache restarts w/o problem... but on ApacheConf the red dot stills on..?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szimin
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you specified the correct URL of your local server in the server properties (in ApacheConf)?
Try open the specified URL in the browser.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xebeck



Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:13 pm    Post subject: server status Reply with quote

Yep I have tried that:

serverName www.mysite.com:80
DocumentRoot C:/root/mysite/
NameVirtualHost *:80

By the way I'm running the site on my workstation so it brings a concern whether my cable company has the 80 port open, I also tried to connect to another ISP with Win servers by 56k modem (a bit slow but it should work nonetheless) also, If I type either http://localhost/ or http://127.0.0.1 the site pops up... w/o problem.. The DNS is configured properly too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szimin
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no, you've not understood me.
Start ApacheConf, select your server in the project tree, open the server properties and open the tab 'Checking server'. You need to specify that URL here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xebeck



Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:52 pm    Post subject: server status Reply with quote

Yeah I've done that and the site is not showing, I typed:

http://www.mysite.com/

under: global server settings/server options/checking server/specify any url of this server
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abdlah



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:14 pm    Post subject: Same problem Reply with quote

I am having the exact same problem as described here and none of the instructions have helped.

I am surprised that the discussion seems to have died off without resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szimin
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I can't simulate this issue on my computer.
Maybe you specified the URL with the port, like this:
www.mysite.com:8080 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
abdlah



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:27 pm    Post subject: Same Problem Reply with quote

I only tried my domain:8081 after reading a few troubleshooting material. Anyhow what ever I have tried doesn't work.

Apconfig is totally out of sync with the actual server. They show opposite status'. I will see whether I can give you access to my server to check it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szimin
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What have you specified in such window?
http://www.apache-gui.com/tmp/server_status.gif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
abdlah



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:12 pm    Post subject: Same problem Reply with quote

Yes, i have and it is still be having in the same way. Like I said I would consider giving you access to my server to check.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szimin
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Jun 2007
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Same problem Reply with quote

abdlah wrote:
Like I said I would consider giving you access to my server to check.


It will not help...

Oh! Maybe your firewall blocks ApacheConf when it tries "to visit" your server over Internet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum of Apache users Forum Index -> ApacheConf All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots